Tier 5 (general) Youth Mobility Scheme
(this replaces the Working Holiday Scheme)

See http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/inf28pbsyouthmobility

Important! 
To qualify for Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) of the Points Based System you must be able to demonstrate that you have funds to support yourself of not less than £1600. You must provide documentary evidence to support this, dated no earlier than one month before you apply for entry clearance.

So far, only Australia, Canada, Japan and New Zealand (countries listed in Appendix G to the Immigration Rules) have joined the YMS. However, you are also eligible to apply if you are a British Overseas Citizen, British Overseas Territories Citizen or a British National (Overseas).

Entry clearance is issued for 2 years

Attributes 
Points are awarded for what are called ‘Attributes’ for which you must score 40 points.

  • 30 points are available for holding a passport describing you as either a citizen/national of Australia, Canada, Japan or New Zealand or for holding a passport describing you as a British Overseas Citizen, British Overseas Territories Citizen or British National (Overseas).
  • You will also score 10 points if you will be 18 years of age or over when your entry clearance becomes valid for use, and you must be under 31 years of age on the date of application.

You must score a total of 40 points for these two criteria which are stipulated requirements in Appendix A of the Immigration Rules.

Maintenance (Funds) 
In addition 10 points are awarded for the availability of £1600 for maintenance (funds) (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules).

An applicant coming to the United Kingdom under the Youth Mobility Scheme must be able to support himself/herself for the entire duration of their stay in the United Kingdom without use of public funds (that is, benefits provided by the state). An applicant who is unable to support himself/herself could face financial hardship because they will not have access to most state benefits.

Even if you have attained the pass mark of 40 for ‘Attributes’, your application will be refused if you do not pass this requirement.

Restrictions
You must not previously have spent time in the United Kingdom as a Working Holiday Maker or a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) temporary migrant
Self employment is only allowed under the following conditions:

  1. You do not own permanent premises, from which you do business (other than your home);
  2. The total value of the equipment you use in your business does not exceed £5000; and
  3. you have no employees.